Accident Cessna 182N N8948G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363777

Date:Sunday 23 February 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Soil Service, Inc.
Registration: N8948G
MSN: 60488
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Ardo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:King City, CA (KKIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 182 NOSED OVER IN A SOFT SOIL CULTIVATED FIELD AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED WHILE THE PILOT WAS SURVEYING A WHEAT FIELD THAT WAS SCHEDULED TO BE AERIAL SPRAYED THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE PILOT FOLLOWED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE AND ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN ENGINE POWER BUT TO NO AVIAL. HE THEN SELECTED THE CULTIVATED FIELD AS A FORCED LANDING AREA. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER, BUT THE PILOT IN COMMAND ELECTED NOT TO CHANCE ANOTHER LOSS OF POWER AND DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE GEAR SANK IN THE SOFT SOIL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED BY THE OPERATOR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATIONALLY TESTED AND RAN WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE OPERATOR BELIEVES WATER MAY HAVE CONTAMINATED THE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER RECENT RAINS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL AND THE SOFT SOIL LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA125

Location