Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2921G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363780

Date:Saturday 22 February 1992
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Dettinger Aviation
Registration: N2921G
MSN: 32-7940202
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, VA (LVL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH AT NIGHT ON RUNWAY 23 WHICH IS 2999 FEET LONG, 100 FEET WIDE AND HAS TERRAIN THAT SLOPES DOWN AT THE APPROACH END. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 45 FEET SHORT, THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT AND THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER BOTH SAID THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO APPLICATION OF THE THROTTLE. WHEN INTERVIEWED, THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA HE RECOGNIZED HE WAS GOING TO LAND SHORT WHEN APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET AGL, HOWEVER, APPLICATION OF POWER WAS NOT MADE UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN WHILE STILL ATTACHED TO THE AIRFRAME. THE TESTS INCLUDED ACCELERATION TESTS AND THE ENGINE RESPONDED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE PATH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT AND NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA064