Accident Beechcraft C23 N2169W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363782

Date:Saturday 22 February 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2169W
MSN: M1570
Total airframe hrs:1476 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ENTERING THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 24, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE FLIGHT TO EXTEND THE DOWNWIND LEG. THREE MINUTES LATER, WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 4 MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CLEARED THE FLIGHT TO TURN BASE FOLLOWED BY A CLEARANCE TO LAND. THE PREVAILING VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 4 MILES WITH HAZE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRPORT BECAUSE OF THE SUN GLARE MIXED WITH THE HAZE AND USED THE LOCALIZER FOR GUIDANCE TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT MAINTAINED THE BASE LEG ALTITUDE UNTIL HE COULD READILY IDENTIFY THE RUNWAY WHICH HE DID WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT A MILE EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY BEGAN THE DESCENT, BUT WHEN HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING IT BEGAN TO FLOAT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND MIDFIELD, BOUNCED THREE TIMES AND THE PILOT APPLIED HARD BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, EXITED THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE THAT TRAVERSES NORTH AND SOUTH AT THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PREVAILING HAZE/SMOKE, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH, PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT AND EXCESSIVE FINAL APPROACH AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA123