Accident Luscombe 8A N1405K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363784

Date:Friday 21 February 1992
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1405K
MSN: 413
Total airframe hrs:2993 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpena, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT/AIRPLANE OWNER REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN IT SUDDENLY DESCENDED INTO HARD PACKED SNOW SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY, 'RAPIDLY DECELERATED AND FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.' THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 276 HOURS, ALL IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. RELATED FACTORS ARE HIS MISJUDGED APPROACH AND FAILURE TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA097

Location