Accident Cessna T210M N732TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363786

Date:Friday 21 February 1992
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Prompt Air, Inc.
Registration: N732TR
MSN: 21061766
Total airframe hrs:6942 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. INSPECTION DISCLOSED A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT REVEALED LADDER CRACKING AND A FATIGUE FRACTURE BETWEEN THE NUMBER 3 AND NUMBER 5 MAIN BEARING JOURNALS. THE CRANKSHAFT WAS A USED CRANKSHAFT WHICH WAS INSPECTED AND INSTALLED AS PART OF A 'ZERO TIME' OVERHAULED ENGINE. NO PREEXISTING METALLURGICAL ANOMALIES WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE POSTACCIDENT METALLURGICAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FATIGUE-FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA094

Location