Accident Cessna 172N N738YY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363787

Date:Friday 21 February 1992
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flight Express, Inc.
Registration: N738YY
MSN: 22-1350
Total airframe hrs:1994 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IN COMMAND OF BOTH AIRCRAFT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VIGILANCE AND SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER RESULTING IN A MIDAIR COLLISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOCAL CONTROLLERS FAILURE TO ISSUE TRAFFIC ADVISORIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA086

Location