Accident Cessna 150D N4373U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363788

Date:Thursday 20 February 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Parker Charter Inc.
Registration: N4373U
MSN: 15060373
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moneta, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsville, VA (KHLX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COULD NOT GET AN AIRPORT ADVISORY FROM UNICOM SO HE OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK. HE SAID, '...[SOCK] INDICATED A NO WIND, NO GUST, FLAT POSITION.' THE LAST WIND INFORMATION HE HAD WAS THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHWEST. HE DECIDED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 5 AND, JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED A LEFT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE 60 TO 70 FEET BEFORE HE COULD ATTEMPT A GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND THE NOSE STRUT COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA063

Location