Accident Piper PA-32-300 N332DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363789

Date:Thursday 20 February 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N332DD
MSN: 32-7840072
Total airframe hrs:1845 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morganton, NC
Destination airport:(KHKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A VISUAL LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED AN UNSPECIFIED PROBLEM TO THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AND ELECTED TO GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON THE SECOND APPROACH. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN FIRST FOLLOWED BY THE MAINS AND THE SEPARATION OF THE NOSE WHEEL ASSEMBLY. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT 3 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS IN THE FUEL TANKS. SUBSEQUENT INTERVIEWS WITH THE PILOT DISCLOSED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING THROUGHOUT THE SEQUENCE OF EVENTS, INCLUDING THE FINAL TOUCHDOWN. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE DISCOVERED DURING POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA048