Accident Cessna 182D N9030X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363792

Date:Thursday 20 February 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Lee, Richard
Registration: N9030X
MSN: 18253430
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, ON A WET, AND SOFT DIRT AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN AN ADEQUATE GROUND SPEED TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK, FENCE AND OTHER OBJECTS BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause: AN ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS NOT PERFORMED. THE WET, SOFT RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA050

Location