Accident Cessna 185F N4948Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363793

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Bellair, Inc.
Registration: N4948Q
MSN: 18503583
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12026 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelican, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sitka, AK (SIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, AND WHEN AT APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 15 FEET ABOVE THE WATER THE FLOAT PLANE COLLIDED WITH A CHANNEL MARKER. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE MARKER UNTIL THE IMPACT. THE PILOT AND WITNESSES SAID THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS MADE DIRECTLY INTO THE SUN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLARE FROM THE SUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2005 N4948Q William C Salt 0 Medford, Oregon sub

Location