Accident Cessna 172 N53370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363795

Date:Monday 17 February 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53370
MSN: 1727432
Total airframe hrs:5259 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLEE)
Destination airport:(KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THEY HAD COMPLETED SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND WERE TAXIING TO THE RAMP WHEN HE NOTICED BLOWING DUST SOUTHWEST OF THEIR POSITION. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN THEY ENCOUNTERED AN ESTIMATED 50 KNOT GUST OF WIND. EFFORTS TO ARREST THE CONDITION FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO REPORTED CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF LESSBURG AIRPORT OR AT THE NEAREST REPORTING FACILITY.

Probable Cause: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED BY THE FLIGHT DURING TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA046

Location