Accident Cessna 152 N24211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363796

Date:Monday 17 February 1992
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Naples Air Center, Inc.
Registration: N24211
MSN: 15280151
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6429 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT, ON VACATION FROM ENGLAND, HAD RENTED TH E AIRPLANE FOR A PERSONAL, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN SOUTH FLORIDA. HE ESTIMATED THE FUEL ENDURANCE TO BE 4.3 HOURS. ON THE FINAL LEG OF THE X-C, HE OBSERVED HIS FUEL SUPPLY GETTING LOW, BUT STILL ATTEMPTED TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. ABOUT 15 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO REFUEL AT HIS INTERMEDIATE STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL AT HIS LAST DEPARTURE POINT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND ENGINE STOPPAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA045