Accident Cessna 172 N738EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363798

Date:Sunday 16 February 1992
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Powell, Kenneth
Registration: N738EC
MSN: 17269911
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3063 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pineland, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:Spring, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT NIGHT WHEN IT EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TREE ADJACENT THE CURVED ROADWAY. THE FAA COORDINATOR FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH SEVERAL TIMES THAT DAY DURING THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS THE NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA071

Location