Accident Beechcraft E-55 N3011W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363800

Date:Sunday 16 February 1992
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E-55
Owner/operator:Modular Research Development
Registration: N3011W
MSN: TE-932
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER ROTATION, THE ACFT YAWED TO THE RT. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAM OF THE RT ENG REVEALED THAT THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP SHAFT WAS SHEARED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED (VHC) BEFORE ROTATION WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWING TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE, ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA088

Location