Accident Piper PA-22-20 N36142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363801

Date:Saturday 15 February 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20
Owner/operator:Floyd Watts
Registration: N36142
MSN: 3121
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isle Au Haut, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belfast, ME (98B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM AN ICE COVERED LAKE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A TURN TO AVOID GOING INTO THE OCEAN AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE ICE. THE PILOT SAID HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED 'WATER STILL REMAINING IN THE GAS BOWL AND ALSO IN THE CARBURETOR...AND DEAD BUG DEBRIS FROM THE FUEL LINE ELBOW.

Probable Cause: FUEL SYSTEM ICING AND CONTAMINATION WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT STALL AND LOSS OF CONTROL DURING A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA060