Accident Cessna 150 N6544G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363804

Date:Saturday 15 February 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6544G
MSN: 17265047
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N64147 TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SPACING AND VISUAL LOOKOUT FROM N6544G WHILE TAXIING, RESULTING IN A GROUND COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA069