Accident Cessna 152 N89071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363808

Date:Thursday 13 February 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Register Aviation
Registration: N89071
MSN: 15282617
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5313 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perry, GA (54A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT AFTER COMPLETING INSTRUMENT TRAINING IN THE LOCAL AREA, HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE APPROACH WAS UNSUCCESSFUL DUE TO THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG IN THE AREA. HE ELECTED TO PROCEED TO HIS ALTERNATE AIRPORT AND WAS EXECUTING AN APPROACH INTO THE AIRPORT, WHEN HE OBSERVED A FIELD BELOW THE AIRCRAFT. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A LANDING IN THE FIELD BECAUSE HE DID NOT BELIEVE THE APPROACH INTO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT WOULD BE SUCCESSFUL DUE TO THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG. WHEN ASKED BY THE FAA INSPECTOR WHY HE ATTEMPTED THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING WHEN NO EMERGENCY EXISTED, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPLIED 'HE DID NOT KNOW'.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO ATTEMPT A PRECAUTIONARY OFF AIRPORT LANDING WHEN NO EMERGENCY EXISTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FOG AND LOW CEILINGS IN THE AREA AT THE TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA044

Location