Accident Cessna 150 N8580J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363811

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1992
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Sacramento Exec Heli Inc
Registration: N8580J
MSN: 15066480
Total airframe hrs:4474 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Walnut Grove, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT HE AND HIS STUDENT HAD DEPARTED ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT. WHILE ENROUTE TO THEIR DESTINATION HE INITIATED A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE NEAR AN ENROUTE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. HE STATED THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE AND ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 8 KNOTS FROM THE NORTHWEST. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT THE STUDENT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE UNTIL HE TOOK OVER TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE INSTRUCTOR EXTENDED 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND COMPLETED THE TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE SAID AFTER APPLYING FULL POWER HE PUSHED THE CARBURETOR HEAT OFF AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. AT ABOUT 50/60 FEET HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ENTERED A FORCED LANDING WITH PARTIAL ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE OVERSHOT THE 3240 FEET LONG RUNWAY TO THE LEFT SIDE AND DURING LANDING ROLL, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. ACCORDING TO A STANDARD CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART, THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE LOCATED IN THE MODERATE ICING-CRUISE POWER OR SERIOUS ICING-GLIDE POWER AREA OF THE CHART.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CFI TO PROPERLY USE CARBURETOR HEAT IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: 1) WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND 2) THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO COMPLETE THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA115

Location