Accident Piper PA-28-161 N20974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363812

Date:Monday 10 February 1992
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Acs, Inc.
Registration: N20974
MSN: 28-7916021
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE FLT ENCOUNTERED FOG. THE PLT CONTINUED THE APCH & WHILE ON FINAL AT AN ALTITUDE OF 400 FT, THE RWY ENVIRONMENT BECAME VISIBLE. THE PLT REALIZED THAT HE WAS HIGH BUT CONTINUED THE APCH & LANDED APRX 3/4 DOWN THE RWY. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE END, COLLIDED WITH SHRUBS, THEN CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND RESULTING IN THE IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH FOG DURING THE DOWNDWIND LEG SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF TO REMAIN IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA084