Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N9147J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363816

Date:Sunday 9 February 1992
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9147J
MSN: 32-130118
Total airframe hrs:659 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A CLIMB AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROADWAY. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND THE FUEL SERVO TEST FLOWED SATISFACTORILY. NO EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINATION OR BLOCKAGE WAS FOUND WITH THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT REPORTED THE POWER LOSS HAD OCCURRED ONCE BEFORE 2 WEEKS EARLIER. WHEN THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WERE CHECKED BY A MECHANIC NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND AND THE AIRPLANE WAS RETURNED TO FLYING STATUS. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA057

Location