Accident American Aviation Corp. (aac) AA-1 N6222L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363820

Date:Sunday 9 February 1992
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation Corp. (aac) AA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6222L
MSN: 0422
Total airframe hrs:2221 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X-16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING FOR LANDING IN VFR CONDITIONS WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PRIVATE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND REQUESTED A DIFFERENT RUNWAY. THE PRIVATE PILOT OVERFLEW THE RUNWAY IN A LEFT TURN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. DURING THE TURN ANOTHER PILOT REPORTED SHORT FINAL FOR THE SAME RUNWAY AND WAS INFORMED BY UNICOM RADIO TO CLEAR THE AREA. THE PASSENGER WITH THE PRIVATE PILOT INFORMED HER THAT THE OTHER AIRPLANE WAS NOT TURNING AWAY. THE PRIVATE PILOT BEGAN A LEFT TURN AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED AND THE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND NOT RUPTURED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS NOT RUPTURED AND FULL OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) WHILE MANEUVERING DURING A FORCED LANDING. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL) AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE MANAGEMENT OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA078