Accident Cessna 150 N8620S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363823

Date:Saturday 8 February 1992
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8620S
MSN: 15061920
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3799 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, DURING DUSK LIGHTING CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT SHE WAS 'CUTTING THE RUNWAY TOO CLOSE, AND THAT BY TRYING TO LAND ON OR NEAR THE NUMBERS I DIDN'T PROVIDE A WIDE ENOUGH SAFETY MARGIN'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE NECESSARY FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE ON THE FINAL APPROACH. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOWBANK AND THE DUSK LIGHTING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 1999 N8620S Quicksilver Airways 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location