Accident Cessna P210N N731NJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36383

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1984
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N731NJ
MSN: P210N0050
Total airframe hrs:668 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYE)
Destination airport:Meridian, MS (MEI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS WX BRIEFING THE PLT WAS GIVEN THE FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS & ENROUTE FORECAST ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF flight. ENROUTE AT 14,000 FT THE PLT ADVISED ARTCC THAT THE FLT HAD ENCOUNTERED RIME ICE. THE CONTROLLER CLEARED THE FLT TO DESCEND TO 12,000 FT & THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR DURING THE DESCENT. ON 2/22 AN OIL SLICK WAS SIGHTED IN THE AREA WHERE IT WAS BELIEVED THAT THE ACFT CRASHED. DEBRIS WAS FOUND FLOATING IN THE WATER WHICH IS BELIEVED TO HAVE COME FROM THE ACFT WRECKAGE. THE ACFT IS PRESUMED TO BE LOST AT SEA & THE INJURIES ARE PRESUMED. SIGMET PAPA-2, FORECASTING THUNDERSTORMS WITH CUMULUNIMBUS CLOUDS WITH TOPS UP TO 45,000 FT WAS ISSUED AT 0800 & WAS IN EFFECT UNTIL 1200 FOR THE AREA OF THE ACFT DISAPPEARANCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38860