Accident Cessna 172N N733FK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36384

Date:Friday 29 December 1989
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Baber's Firestone
Registration: N733FK
MSN: 17268260
Total airframe hrs:3074 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meridian, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa, AL (TCL)
Destination airport:Meridian, MS (MEI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1151, WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR AN APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ENCOUNTERING 'A LITTLE CHOP AND RAIN' AND REQUESTED A DESCENT. AT 1159, WHILE BEING VECTORED AROUND WEATHER, THE PILOT REPORTED'...I CANNOT HOLD MY ALTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE CRASH SITE INDICATED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED THROUGH TREES IN A NOSE DOWN NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT'S WIFE STATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT FEEL COMFORTABLE FLYING ON INSTRUMENTS AND THAT HE WAS AFRAID HE MIGHT ENCOUNTER VERTIGO. CAUSE: IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT WHILE FLYING IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE PILOT'S APPREHENSION TOWARD INSTRUMENT FLYING AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29990