Incident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363848

Date:Monday 18 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bhopal Raja Bhoj Airport (BNO/VABP) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HAL-748, operated by the Indian Air Force (IAF), suffered a engine malfunction in flight. The aircraft made a precautionary landing at Bhopal Raja Bhoj Airport (BNO/VABP).

Note: The Indian Air Force reported the incident on March 18, without mentioning the date of the occurrence.

Sources:

https://www.daijiworld.com/news/newsDisplay?newsID=1176646
https://yespunjab.com/iaf-aircraft-lands-at-bhopals-raja-bhoj-airport-due-to-engine-malfunction/
https://idrw.org/iafs-avro-aircraft-makes-safe-landing-in-bhopal-joint-effort-ensures-engine-change/

https://twitter.com/IAF_MCC/status/1769680402896302231?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Etweet

https://www.google.com/search?q=iaf+avro&rlz=1CASFKO_enUS1087&oq=iaf+avro&gs_lcrp=EgZjaHJvbWUyCQgAEEUYORiABDINCAEQABiGAxiABBiKBTIGCAIQRRg80gEIMTk4NGowajSoAgCwAgA&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&surl=1&safe=active&ssui=on

Media: