ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36386
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-DEC-1995 |
Time: | 11:50 |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N33AS |
MSN: | 33 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Meridian, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Indianapolis, IN (I52) |
Destination airport: | , MS (MEI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been cleared for the ILS RWY 1 approach in instrument flight conditions. A short time later, the pilot contacted the control tower, provided his altitude, and asked for a heading. The tower controller provided the pilot with the published inbound heading for the approach which the pilot acknowledged. There were no other known recorded communications with the pilot. A witness observed the airplane in instrument flight conditions at about 100 feet with the landing gear down. The airplane made a steep turn to the north and continued northbound until it disappeared from view. The airplane wreckage was located the next day 4 miles south of the airport and west of the outer marker. The airplane had collided with trees in a 90-degree left bank, 45-degree nose-down attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) while maneuvering during an ILS approach in instrument flight conditions. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's failure to follow the published approach procedure, his failure to maintain a proper altitude, and the low ceiling.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X05044_