Accident Piper PA-28-161 N82757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363897

Date:Sunday 29 March 1992
Time:19:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82757
MSN: 28-8116054
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1935 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING OVER THE TERRAIN AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL, THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WAS FLAT. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS ASKED THE PILOT HOW FAR IT WAS TO HOMER, AK. AS THE PILOT WAS DIALING IN THE FREQUENCY ON THE LORAN, THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER CALLED OUT THE PILOT'S NAME. THE PILOT PULLED BACK HARD ON THE YOKE AND A 'JOLT' WAS FELT. THE PILOT INCREASED ALTITUDE TO ASSESS THE DAMAGE BEFORE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ASKED FOR A LOW FLY BY TO HAVE TOWER PERSONNEL LOOK AT THE LANDING GEAR. THE TOWER PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED. THE PILOT INFORMED THE TOWER THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT RETRACTABLE AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN BELLY LANDED.

Probable Cause: TERRAIN CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SNOW COVERED HILLY TERRAIN, AND DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA055

Location