Accident Cessna 152 N25944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363899

Date:Sunday 29 March 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Service
Registration: N25944
MSN: 15280872
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4813 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE SO POWER WAS ADDED. THE PILOT FELT THAT EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL FOR THE LANDING; HOWEVER, WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BOUNCED, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE POORLY PLANNED APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA064

Location