Accident Beechcraft B-35 N8838A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363901

Date:Saturday 28 March 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-35
Owner/operator:Mager, Stuart
Registration: N8838A
MSN: D-2493
Total airframe hrs:3045 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE OWNER/PILOT AND AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT WERE DESCENDING THROUGH A HOLE IN AN OVERCAST AT 135 KNOTS. THE V-TAIL DESIGNED AIRPLANE SUDDENLY EXPERIENCED 4 VIOLENT PITCH OSCILLATIONS. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WHO WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE, REDUCED AIRSPEED AND LEVELED THE WINGS. THIS ACTION STOPPED THE PITCH OSCILLATIONS. A POST FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE REAR FUSELAGE BULKHEAD, WRINKLING OF THE EMPENNAGE SKIN AND LOSS OF PAINT. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE ANY PLACARDED AIRSPEED RESTRICTIONS OR A VERIFICATION OF PROPER WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS. THE OWNER DID NOT PROVIDE ANY DOCUMENTATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE AD, OR OF PROPER BALANCING OF THE LEFT RUDDERVATOR THAT HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY EXCHANGED AND INSTALLED. THE MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT THE EMPENNAGE DAMAGE WAS TYPICAL OF RUDDERVATOR FLUTTER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER RUDDERVATOR BALANCING THAT RESULTED IN RUDDERVATOR FLUTTER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INSUFFICIENT MAINTENANCE INFORMATION TO ASSURE THAT AD COMPLIANCE AND ELEVATOR BALANCING WAS PERFORMED, AND AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION PROCEDURE THAT ASSURED PROPER MAINTENANCE COMPLIANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA252