Accident Cessna 172N N733PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363906

Date:Thursday 26 March 1992
Time:20:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Vernair
Registration: N733PU
MSN: 17268450
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2190 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FOURTH TOUCH AND GO, AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BEGAN TO BOUNCE. THE PILOT HELD THE CONTROL YOKE CENTERED OR SLIGHTLY BACK FOR SEVERAL SECONDS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BOUNCE AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'I COUNTERACTED THE EFFECT ON TORQUE WITH RIGHT RUDDER, BUT MAY HAVE OVER COMPENSATED.' AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ACCELERATING IT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA053

Location