Accident Piper PA-32-301 N84547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363908

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1992
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air Service, Inc
Registration: N84547
MSN: 32-8206002
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4105 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Red Devil, AK (RDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTOFF THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND HIT THE GROUND BEFORE THE PILOT COULD RECOVER.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHEN THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA052

Location