Accident Rutan VariEze N39L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363911

Date:Monday 23 March 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39L
MSN: 988
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE WAS CONDUCTING LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. ON THE FIFTH LANDING, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL A REASON FOR THE COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause: COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEP02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEP02

Location