Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2959R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363912

Date:Monday 23 March 1992
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Purdue Pilots, Inc.
Registration: N2959R
MSN: 287916586
Total airframe hrs:4720 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT ON HIS FIRST SOLO DRIFTED LEFT, OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING. NEARING A TREELINE, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED AIRBORNE WITH THE NOSE PITCHED UP. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED NOSE HIGH AND ROLLED TO 60 DEGREES LEFT BANK BEFORE STRIKING THE TREES AND FALLING TO GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS DELAYING THE ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA115

Location