Accident Piper PA-28-161 N135AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363914

Date:Sunday 22 March 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Kansas Air Center
Registration: N135AT
MSN: 28-7916222
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO ACCELERATE PROPERLY. ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED BRAKES TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE REALIZED HE COULD NOT STOP SO HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND RELEASED THE BRAKES IN AN ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT BUT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND AND STRUCK A FENCE POST. THE 1700 FOOT RUNWAY WAS SOFT DUE TO RECENT RAINFALL. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD JUST LANDED TO PICK UP AN ADDITIONAL TWO PASSENGERS FOR THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF EARLIER IN THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH AFTER LIFT-OFF. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA116

Location