Accident Cessna 150F N35RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363915

Date:Sunday 22 March 1992
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Bay Area Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N35RJ
MSN: 15062932
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN 'SPUTTERING' WHILE HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AND THEN QUIT ABOUT 10 SECONDS LATER. REALIZING THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO MAKE THE ROAD THAT HE HAD CHOSEN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE, BOUNCED ONCE, AND THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED THAT THE THREAT OF SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING WAS PRESENT FOR THE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE APPROACH IN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND HIS IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA095

Location