Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5947D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363916

Date:Sunday 22 March 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5947D
MSN: 22-4611
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (5L6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, THE PILOT REALIZED TOO LATE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO STOP ON THE ICY RUNWAY. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND-LOOPED THE AIRPLANE TO STOP, HOWEVER, THE LEFT MAIN SKI CAUGHT ON AN ICE RIDGE, WHICH COLLAPSED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ICY AND SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AND DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 2005 N5947D Private 0 Willow, Alaska sub

Location