Accident Piper PA-18 N83367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363922

Date:Saturday 21 March 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83367
MSN: 18-7609100
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shageluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grayling, AK (KGX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SNOW COVERED FROZEN RIVER, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE AT THE AXLE, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT SKI RETAINING NUT AND ITS COTTER PIN WERE MISSING. THIS ALLOWED THE SKI TO PARTIALLY SLIDE OFF THE AXLE IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS THE SECOND TIME THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN SABOTAGED OR VANDALIZED.

Probable Cause: THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SKI BEING PARTIALLY DISCONNECTED AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND THE SNOW COVERED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA049

Location