Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8840W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363924

Date:Friday 20 March 1992
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Krill, Bryan
Registration: N8840W
MSN: 10389
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havasu Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KLHU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CONDUCTING SOME LOCAL AREA TRAINING MANEUVERS THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE DUAL STUDENT/AIRPLANE OWNER TO PROCEED TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE SOME TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE FIRST LANDING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY, SWERVED TO THE LEFT WHEN THE HAND BRAKE WAS APPLIED, AND EXITED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE CFI'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT, AND THE CFI'S FAILURE TO PERFORM THE NECESSARY REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA144

Location