Accident Bellanca 7 GCBC N1013E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363927

Date:Thursday 19 March 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Bellanca 7 GCBC
Owner/operator:Baye And Sons, Inc.
Registration: N1013E
MSN: 970-77
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1618 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinn, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Philip, SD (KPHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT SET UP TO LAND SOUTH ON A DIRT ROAD NEAR AN INTERSECTION. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINES AND WAS LOOKING FOR THEM WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A WIRE ON SHORT FINAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA114

Location