Accident Maxair 582 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363935

Date:Monday 16 March 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Maxair 582
Owner/operator:Palks, Warren
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willacoochee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A FRIEND HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE AND HAD COMPLETED AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF ENGINE RUNUPS AND HIGH SPEED TAXIING. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE MAINTENANCE, ALL SYSTEMS WERE REPORTEDLY OPERATIONAL. DURING A HIGH SPEED TAXI THE PILOT LIFTED OFF AND CLIMBED OUT FROM THE PASTURE. THE FLIGHT APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL THE PILOT STARTED A CLIMBING TURN. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, ALSO AN ULTRALIGHT PILOT, NEITHER HE NOR THE OWNER WAS AWARE OF THE PILOT'S INTENTIONS TO FLY THE AIRPLANE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT REGISTERED IN ACCORDANCE WITH CURRENT FAR'S. THE TWO SEAT ULTRALIGHT- TYPE VEHICLE DID NOT HAVE AN EXEMPTION TO FAR PART 103.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF FLIGHT CONTROL, AND AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA068

Location