Accident Cessna 172P N96493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363936

Date:Monday 16 March 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sharp Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N96493
MSN: 17276080
Total airframe hrs:4922 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Helena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. UPON CROSSING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH, HOWEVER, THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTERLINE AND REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER FOR THE LANDING FLARE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY HARD AND BOUNCED TWO CONSECUTIVE TIMES. DURING THE SECOND BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER FLAREA ND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA091

Location