Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6863P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363939

Date:Monday 16 March 1992
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Pete Peters
Registration: N6863P
MSN: 24-1999
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie, WY (KLAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING FLARE WAS DESCRIBED AS TO HIGH AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. ON TOUCH DOWN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND ENCOUNTERED A SLIGHT CROSSWIND OR 'GUST OF WIND.' WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, COLLIDING WITH A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. FACTORS WERE: A SNOW BANK ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY, AND GUSTY CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA042

Location