Accident Cessna 172E N5417T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363941

Date:Sunday 15 March 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Skyways Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N5417T
MSN: 17251317
Total airframe hrs:3276 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yucapia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALL 3 OCCUPANTS OF THE AIRCRAFT ARE PILOTS AND USAF OFFICERS. THEY SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THEY WERE FLYING OVER A CANYON AREA ENROUTE TO A LOCAL PRACTICE AREA. ONCE OVER THE CANYON AREA AT 4,500 FT, THE PILOTS NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE WAS BEGINNING TO RUN SLIGHTLY ROUGH WITH A PERCEPTIBLE AND STEADY DECREASE IN RPM'S. THE RPM'S EVENTUALLY DECREASED TO 1,800 AND ALL ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE POWER LOSS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT AND HAD DESCENDED BELOW THE TOPS OF THE SURROUNDING RIDGES. THE PILOTS STATED THAT THE ONLY VIABLE OPTION OPEN TO THEM WAS TO CONTACT THE HILLSIDE IN A CONTROLLED MANNER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS STALLED INTO THE THICK BRUSH COVERED HILLSIDE. CRASH SITE INACCESSIBILITY PRECLUDED DETERMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM CONTINUITY OR FUEL SUPPLY QUALITY. THE CARBURETOR, GASCOLATOR AND IGNITION LEADS WERE DESTROYED IN THE CRASH. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED HEAVY SOOTING OF THE #1 TOP SPARK PLUG AND MODERATE EROSION AND GAS BLOW-BY OF THE PISTONS. COMPRESSION TESTS DURING THE LAST 100 HOUR INSPECTION SHOWED 3 CYLINDERS BELOW 60 PSI. THE LAST MAJOR OVERHAUL OF THE ENGINE WAS 25 YEARS AND 2,221 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDS A MAJOR OVERHAUL EVERY 2,000 HOURS OR FIVE YEARS.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER MOST LIKELY RELATED TO THE POOR QUALITY OF AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA143

Location