Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4075R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363942

Date:Sunday 15 March 1992
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4075R
MSN: 32-40387
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3983 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-P1A5C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon, NV (KFLX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT ON SHORT FINAL TO THE AIRSTRIP HE ENCOUNTERED A WINDSHEAR AND DOWNDRAFT. HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND AND THE PLASTIC CONTROL WHEEL ON THE LEFT SIDE BROKE INTO TWO SECTIONS AT THE MIDDLE. THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND HARD AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER HIS CONTROL WHEEL BROKE, HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT BY GRABBING THE WHEEL ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLASTIC CONTROL WHEELS IN THIS AIRCRAFT ARE THE SUBJECT OF A REOCCURRING AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (69-22-2), WHICH REQUIRES REPETITIVE DYE PENETRANT INSPECTIONS AT EACH ANNAUL INSPECTION FOR CRACKS IN THE CENTER OF THE WHEEL. THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS DISCLOSED THAT THE CONTROL WHEEL WAS INSPECTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AD AT THE LAST ANNUAL. MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE FACE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF DYE PENETRANT, INDICATING THAT THE CRACK DID NOT EXIST AT THE LAST INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO THE FAILURE OF HIS CONTROL WHEEL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA150

Location