Accident Cessna 150G N3235J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363943

Date:Sunday 15 March 1992
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Miller, Keith
Registration: N3235J
MSN: 15065935
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT WAS RETRACTING THE FLAPS WHEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO REST 180 DEGREES FROM THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 2012 N3235J 0 Ketchikan, Alaska sub