Accident Cessna 150 N8741G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363945

Date:Sunday 15 March 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Stensrud Aviation
Registration: N8741G
MSN: 15062841
Total airframe hrs:4481 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waseca, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER. THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA108

Location