Accident Cessna 172G N4615L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363947

Date:Sunday 15 March 1992
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Mescalleros Flying Club
Registration: N4615L
MSN: 17254610
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1638 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING LANDING ON RUNWAY 27R AT THE BILLINGS LOGAN INTNL AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT WEATHERVANED TO THE LEFT. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED ON THE FIXED DISTANCE MARKER 1000 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. WINDS DURING THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT WERE CONSISTENTLY 220 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 12 TO 13 KNOTS. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD ACCRUED A TOTAL OF 29 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF WHICH 8 HOURS HAD BEEN LOGGED IN THE 30 DAYS PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA059

Location