Accident Cessna 182Q N96381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363949

Date:Friday 13 March 1992
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96381
MSN: 18266704
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:717 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Munising, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit City, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:Houghton, MI (KCMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD IN EXCESS OF 32 OUNCES OF WATER DRAINED FROM THE WING TANKS AND CARBURETOR/FUEL SYSTEM BY THE PILOT'S MECHANIC AND THE PILOT IN PREPARATION FOR A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE MECHANIC REPORTED HE DRAINED AND FLUSHED THE SYSTEM ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDATIONS. THE PILOT SAID HE REFUELED THE AIRPLANE WITH 88 GALLONS OF FRESH AV GAS AND WAITED 10-15 MINUTES PRIOR TO CHECKING THE WING AND BELLY SUMPS FOR WATER. HE FOUND NO WATER AND BEGAN HIS FLIGHT. APPROXIMATELY 3 HOURS LATER HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN TREES FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR AND FUEL SYSTEM POST ACCIDENT REVEALED SIGNIFICANT QUANTITIES OF WATER. THE FUEL TANK FROM WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS REFUELED PRIOR TO FLIGHT WAS FOUND FREE OF SIGNIFICANT CONTAMINATES. WHEN FRESH,UNCONTAMINATED FUEL WAS FED TO THE ENGINE, IT STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION TO REMOVE WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 2015 N96381 Private 1 Ray County north of Richmond, MO sub

Location