Accident Cessna 177B N1271C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363950

Date:Friday 13 March 1992
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Jet Air, Inc.
Registration: N1271C
MSN: 17702694
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 4,000 FEET MSL IN IMC AND HEAVY SNOW WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. RESTART AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FARM FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING AT CRUISE POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT CARBURETOR HEAT IN A TIMELY MANNER, AND THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. RELATED FACTORS ARE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, REDUCED VISIBILITIES IN SNOW, LOW CEILINGS, THE DARK NIGHT, AND SOFT TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA111

Location