Accident Glasair I N169DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363951

Date:Friday 13 March 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Glasair I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169DW
MSN: 169
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timmonsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, HE INADVERTENTLY TURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OFF POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER WHILE ON BASE LEG, AND HE WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A POND OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN THE POND, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SUBMERGED STUMP AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER SELECTION OF THE FUEL SECTOR VALVE TO THE OFF POSITION BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA062

Location